SERBALTM HD/SDI-TO-FIBRE CONVERTER - 2 Pages

Add to MyDirectIndustry favorites
SERBALTM HD/SDI-TO-FIBRE CONVERTER

Catalog excerpts

SERBAL TM HD/SDI-TO-FIBRE CONVERTER SERBAL TM - SMPTE Electrical Reconfigurable Bidirectional Alternative Link 4 channel Coax-to-fibre media Converter The LEMO SERBAL TM is a 4 channel multiplexer that makes HD/SDI to fibre conversion possible. The SERBAL TM provides a compact conversion unit which allows output from up to 4 cameras to be transmitted over a single standard LEMO 3K.93C SMPTE cable. The optical multiplexers of the SERBAL TM use Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM). Each signal within a fibre has a different optical wave length, enabling interference free transmission over longer distance. The system is available in three versions : it can send 4x HD/SDI signals from the cameras to the OB van using one SMPTE cable. The second version can send 2x HD/SDI signals from the cameras to the OB van, while using the remaining 2 signals for monitor feedback. If only one monitor feedback is required, the third version can send up to 3 camera signals to the OB van.

 Open the catalog to page 1

Technical characteristics Characteristics Weight / dimension Transmission wavelength hybrid Cable 2 fibre 9/125 Fibre type Optical connector Electrical coax connector 2 kg / 172 x 125 x 50 mm 1310 nm / 1550 nm SMPTE 311 2 fiber single mode cable Single mode LEMO 3K.93C Series BNC 75 Ω - 6 dB @ 1310 nm - 4.5 dB @ 1550 nm - 30 dB @ 1310 nm - 30 dB @ 1550 nm up to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s up to 100 m @ 1.485 Gb/s -30°C to +55°C Up to 95 % 12 Vdc @ 1.5 A maximum Optical launch power Optical receive sensitivity Equalisation (camera side) Temperature range Humidity range Input voltage SERBAL™ Part number...

 Open the catalog to page 2

All LEMO catalogs and technical brochures

  1. C1 SeRieS

    4 Pages

  2. Serbal 3G

    2 Pages

  3. HD Z-LINK

    2 Pages

  4. 0A Series

    2 Pages

  5. Coax triax mixed

    36 Pages

  6. Elbow plugs

    4 Pages

  7. Coaxial 3GHz

    2 Pages

Archived catalogs

  1. AUDIO VIDEO

    38 Pages

  2. Thermocouple

    52 Pages