ETHERNET-TO-FIBRE MEDIA CONVERTER - 2 Pages

Add to MyDirectIndustry favorites
ETHERNET-TO-FIBRE MEDIA CONVERTER

Catalog excerpts

ETHERNET-TO-FIBRE MEDIA CONVERTER Patent P Technoending logy Ethernet Media Converter The LEMO Ethernet to fibre media converter has been designed to ensure reliable conversion in harsh environments. A pair of media converters enables the conversion of signal from Ethernet 100 BaseT copper networks to fibre optics and vice-versa. Using the converter allows the Ethernet signal to be transmitted over a long distance without loss of quality. The advantages are immunity to electromagnetic interference and increased security for sensitive information. Advantages • single mode fibre • cable ø 2.6 to 10.5 mm • high shock and vibration resistance • watertight IP 68 • reliable and secure, difficult to tap into the signal • easy to deploy and operate • LED indicators TX / RX / Power Applications • traffic light signals / smoke and fire alert • remote surveillance / video security • military and industrial environment

 Open the catalog to page 1

Technical characteristics Environmental characteristics Transmission Wavelength Fibre type Electrical Inputs LD Optical Output Power Photodiode Sensitivity Data Rate Transmission Distance 1310 nm Singlemode 9/125 µm 10/100 BaseT Ethernet, 5V supply (280mA max.) 200 µW (250 µW max.) -37 to -5 dBm 125 Mbps (max.) over 20km Protection Index Temperature Range / Humidity Solar Heating Salt Spray Blowing Sand Shock / High Altitude Fluid Resistance IP68 (when mated) -20°C to +85°C / 85% rH at +45°C 1120 W/m2 (max) at +49°C 5% Saline Solution for 48 hours 0.75 g/m3 for 1.5 hours up to 40 g / 4.572...

 Open the catalog to page 2

All LEMO catalogs and technical brochures

  1. C1 SeRieS

    4 Pages

  2. Serbal 3G

    2 Pages

  3. HD Z-LINK

    2 Pages

  4. 0A Series

    2 Pages

  5. Coax triax mixed

    36 Pages

  6. Elbow plugs

    4 Pages

  7. Coaxial 3GHz

    2 Pages

Archived catalogs

  1. AUDIO VIDEO

    38 Pages

  2. Thermocouple

    52 Pages