Reflective Memory - HUB-5595 - 2 Pages

Add to MyDirectIndustry favorites
Reflective Memory - HUB-5595

Catalog excerpts

GE Intelligent Platforms HUB-5595 2Gb/s Reflective Memory Hub with DIN Rail Mount Enclosure Features • For use with GE Intelligent Platforms 5565 Reflective Memory network of products • Provides eight ports using small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers • Hub assemblies can be cascaded with a maximum of 256 nodes • Automatically bypasses defective or disconnected nodes in a fiber-optic network • Automatic bypass can be optionally controlled by the loss of signal or by the loss of sync pattern • Each port regenerates the serial optical signal, eliminating link losses and reducing jitter • 10BaseT Ethernet TCP/IP port for remote access and control • RS232 port for local access and control • DIN rail mount enclosure uses 21 to 32 VDC power supply • Dark on Dark option turns off the port’s transmitter if the receiver does not detect a signal (available for firmware versions 02.00 and later) The HUB-5595 is a managed hub designed to operate with the GE Intelligent Platforms 5565 family of Reflective Memory real-time network products. The Reflective Memory hub can automatically bypass ports when it detects a loss of signal or the loss of valid synchronization patterns, allowing the other nodes in the network to remain operational. Since the optical ports are implemented with small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers, only the required ports need to be populated. The hub’s SFP transceivers can be a combination of either multimode (short distance) or single-mode (long distance) transceivers. This feature permits a cost saving in small networks as well as system optimization. For larger networks, several hub assemblies can be cascaded, permitting a managed hub array with up to 256 nodes. Each port regenerates the serial optical signal, eliminating the problems with insertion losses and cable attenuation. Signal regeneration also reduces jitter. The RS232 port gives you the ability to monitor and control your Reflective Memory network through a simple PC serial port. The Ethernet port feature allows you to monitor and control the hub from great distances through a local area network (LAN) or via a Web browser. The HUB-5595 has a DIN rail mountable enclosure. It operates on DC power, from 21VDC to 32VDC, to permit use in many industrial environments. The hub automatically bypasses ports when the absence of valid synchronization patterns is detected. Three LEDs, adjacent to each port, provide a visual indication of the port status. Additional status indications and modes of operation are available through either the serial port or the Ethernet port. Status information includes the detection of installed transceivers, the detection of signal (light), the detection of valid synchronization patterns and the port operation speed (2 Gb/s). Control registers allow the channel bypass to be based on the absence of a single valid synchronization pattern or multiple synchronization patterns. A bypass can also be based simply on the loss of a signal (light). In addition, each port can be manually forced either active or bypassed regardless of the status indicators. An additional control register permits the transmitter of any port to be manually disabled. Front panel manual switches include a recessed momentary reset switch and a Gang Select switch. The Gang Select switch configures the hub ports as one loop of eight ports or two separate loops of four ports each.

 Open the catalog to page 1

HUB-5595 2Gb/s Reflective Memory Hub with DIN Rail Mount Enclosure Specifications Functional Characteristics Ordering Information Front Panel Connectors • 8 SFP transceivers. The SFP receptacles not populated with transceivers contain EMI dust plugs. There is one RJ45 Ethernet connector and one 9-pin female D-subminiature RS232 connector. • Multimode Port Wavelength: 830 to 860nm HUB-5595-308 2Gb/s Reflective Memory Hub with DIN rail enclosure with 21 to 32VDC power input; no single mode pluggable transceivers, 8 multimode pluggable transceivers Cabling • Each installed SFP transceiver...

 Open the catalog to page 2

All Emerson catalogs and technical brochures

  1. OCR1100

    7 Pages

  2. CIMPLICITY

    3 Pages

  3. mCOM10-L1500

    2 Pages

  4. bCOM6-L1800

    2 Pages

  5. PACMotion

    2 Pages

  6. gfa883b

    2 Pages

  7. gfa1084a

    2 Pages

  8. quickpanel

    8 Pages

  9. ds-gfa2040

    2 Pages

  10. sbc324

    3 Pages

  11. PEAZ-5565

    2 Pages

  12. WANic 6354

    2 Pages

  13. WANic 66512

    2 Pages

  14. PMC-422

    2 Pages

  15. PMC-423

    2 Pages

  16. PMC-0247RC

    2 Pages

  17. RXi IPC-XP

    2 Pages

  18. Proficy RX

    2 Pages

  19. gfa-

    8 Pages

  20. versamotion

    2 Pages