DEM-311GT - 2 Pages

Add to MyDirectIndustry favorites
DEM-311GT

Catalog excerpts

Covers Vast Distances Support for maximum cable lengths of between 550 meters and 10 kilometers1 is ideal for businesses spanning multiple premises High Performance Full duplex Gigabit data transfer rates provide the network transmission speeds that business environments demand Hot Pluggable Easily switch out transceivers while the power is on, facilitating network maintenance and minimizing downtime D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers plug into Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches via their GBIC slots. They allow for the expansion of Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fibre-optic. The fibre-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors to provide maximum compatibility. They are hot pluggable and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification. Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Package The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. Features • Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) • Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification compliant • IEEE 802.3z standard • Supports cable distances of up to 550 m / 1 km / 2 km / 10 km • Hot pluggable • FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye safety certified • TTL signal detect indicator • Metal enclosure for lower EMI Multiple Applications Applications of the DEM-300 Series fibre transceivers include distributed multi-processing, Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business. Hot Pluggable All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

 Open the catalog to page 1

Technical Specifications D-Link European Headquarters. D-Link (Europe) Ltd., First Floor, Artemis Building, Odyssey Business Park, West End Road, South Ruislip HA4 6QE, United Kingdom. Specifications are subject to change without notice. D-Link is a registered trademark of D-Link Corporation and its overseas subsidiaries. All other trademarks belong to their respective owners. ©2018 D-Link Corporation. All rights reserved. E&OE.

 Open the catalog to page 2

All D-Link® catalogs and technical brochures

  1. DMC-700SC

    4 Pages

  2. DEM-312GT2

    2 Pages

  3. DEM-431XT

    2 Pages

  4. DEM-CB100S

    2 Pages

  5. DGS‑1008MP

    3 Pages

  6. DGS‑1005P

    3 Pages

  7. DGS-1008MP

    3 Pages