• Products
  • Catalogues
  • Projects
  • News & Trends
  • Exhibitions

TTL Modems - 17 Pages

  1. P. 1

  2. P. 2

  3. P. 3

  4. P. 4

  5. P. 5

  6. P. 6

  7. P. 7

  8. P. 8

  9. P. 9

  10. P. 10

Catalogue excerpts

TTL to Fiber Optic Modems 06/28/14 USA & International Headquarters 1101 N. Raddant Road Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com ©2014 S.I. Tech, Inc. All Copy and Images

 Open the catalogue to page 1

S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 2

S.I.TECH TTL PRODUCTS 1. Point to Point: HOST COMPUTER TTL PORT FIBER OPTIC S.I.TECH 2856 HOST COMPUTER S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 3

S.I.TECH TTL TO FIBER OPTIC BIT-DRIVERS® DIP MODEL 2805 Metal 24 pin DIP configuration TTL-to-Optical Bit-Driver® Transmitter Data Rate is DC to 20 Mbps NRZ Connection is by solder pads or DIP socket Package size is 1.2x0.75x0.37 inches SMA Connector Metal 40 pin DIP configuration Optical-to-TTL Bit-Driver® Receiver Data Rate is DC to 20 Mbps NRZ Connection is by solder pads or DIP socket Package size is 2.0x1.12x0.37 inches SMA Connector One way (T & R) or Two way (Full Duplex) High Speed TTL Miniature Units Flange Mounting Data rate from 100 Kbps to 50 Mbps Multimode or Single mode Rack Mount...

 Open the catalogue to page 5

4 CH TTL or RS-422 Data rate to 20 Mbps Triax and BNC Connectors 1U high rack 19” Military Systems, Instrumentation Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate is 20 Mbps Supports 50 or 75 ohm coax Power, Transmit Data, and Receive Data LED indicators Unmounted Circuit Card configuration TTL-to-Optical BitDriver® Transmitter-Receiver. Data Rate is DC to 20Mbps NRZ Connection is to solder pads in 16 pin DIP configuration Card size is 3¾ x 3 inches with 2.4 x 2.55 inch mounting centers. Multimode is standard, Single mode optional 3 Channel RS422 and TTL Switchable Input...

 Open the catalogue to page 6

Model 2805 TR/2806 REC Fiber Optic Transmitter/Receiver Pair S.I.Tech offers complete links including fiber optic cable, connectors, cable assemblies, and Bit-Drivers. OPERATING DISTANCE FOR FIBER OPTIC CABLE Fiber Size Attenuation Distance Distance (Microns) dB/Km Meters Feet 62.5 50 Computer CPU Process Equipment DTE: Data Terminal Equipment DCE: Data Communication Equipment Computer CPU Process Controller OPTICAL TRANSMITTER Output Power at 100 mA LED Current: 10 microwatts (-20 dBm) into 50 micron fiber. Output power is pin selectable over a 10 dB range Wavelength: 820 nanometers Emitter Type:...

 Open the catalogue to page 7

TRANSMISSION LINE INTERFACE Operating distance is dependent upon optical fiber core diameter and the cable's optical attenuation. The table below indicates three cables that may be used at any data rate. These cables are available in connectorized assemblies to meet the exact configuration of your application. High Speed TTL to Fiber Optic Transmitter/Receiver S.I.Tech offers complete links including fiber optic cable, connectors, cable assemblies, and Bit-Drivers®. Operating Distance for Fiber Optic Cable SYSTEM Transmission: Up to 6500 ft. (2 Km) with suitable graded index fiber optic cable...

 Open the catalogue to page 8

Model 2816-16R-T & 2816-16R-R High Speed TTL to Fiber Optic Transmitter/Receiver - 16 Channel TRANSMISSION LINE INTERFACE Operating distance is dependent upon optical fiber core diameter and the cable's optical attenuation. The table below indicates three cables that may be used at any data rate. These cables are available in connectorized assemblies to meet the exact configuration of your application. S.I.Tech offers complete links including fiber optic cable, connectors, cable assemblies, and Bit-Drivers®. S.I.Tech #2816-16R-T & R can be used as 16 TTL channels with 16 fibers or using WDM, 8...

 Open the catalogue to page 9

TTL to Fiber Optic Transmitter/Receiver SYSTEM Transmission: Up to 6500 ft. (2 Km) with suitable graded index fiber optic cable or 10 Km using single mode fiber Typical Bit Error Rate: Better than 10 -9 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL INPUT/OUTPUT FOR TRANSMITTER AND RECEIVER Format: TTL Connector: BNC Data Rate: Up to 20Mbps Input Impedance: TTL levels 10 KΩ Output Impedance: TTL levels into 50Ω Input Power: 8 to 15VDC 250mA Max. Optional 5VDC@150mA TRANSMISSION LINE INTERFACE Operating distance is dependent upon optical fiber core diameter and the cable's optical attenuation. The table below indicates three...

 Open the catalogue to page 10

TRANSMISSION LINE INTERFACE Operating distance is dependent upon optical fiber core diameter and the cable's optical attenuation. The table below indicates three cables that may be used at any data rate. These cables are available in connectorized assemblies to meet the exact configuration of your application. High Speed TTL to Fiber Optic Transmitters S.I.Tech offers complete links including fiber optic cable, connectors, cable assemblies, and Bit-Drivers®. Model 2820 consist of 2 850nm or 1310nm transmitters, or 850nm and 1310nm TR. Power Consumption: 150mA (50% Duty Cycle) Transmission: Up...

 Open the catalogue to page 11

TRANSMISSION LINE INTERFACE Operating distance is dependent upon optical fiber core diameter and the cable's optical attenuation. The table below indicates three cables that may be used at any data rate. These cables are available in connectorized assemblies to meet the exact configuration of your application. High Speed TTL to Fiber Optic Receivers S.I.Tech offers complete links including fiber optic cable, connectors, cable assemblies, and Bit-Drivers®. Model 2821 consist of 2 850nm or 1310nm Receivers or 850nm and 1310 receiver. Operating Distance for Fiber Optic Cable Transmission: Up to 6500...

 Open the catalogue to page 12

Model 2856 TTL to Fiber Optic Bit-Driver S.I. Tech Model 2856 is designed to convert TTL data to a light signal so that information can be transmitted over fiber optics. At the remote end, another 2856 will convert this data from light to TTL format. S.I.Tech Bit-Driver Asynchronous Optical Operation Mode: Asynchronous, simplex or full duplex, 20 Mbps Input/Output Interface: TTL, 50 or 75 ohm coax. BNC bulkhead jack Transmission Line Interface: 2 ST fiber optic receptacles (SMA option) Transmission Distance: See distance chart Transmitter Output Power: 30 microwatts into 50 micron fiber Wavelength:...

 Open the catalogue to page 13

All S.I. Tech, Inc. catalogues and technical brochures

  1. USB Modems

    13 Pages

    En