• Products
  • Catalogues
  • Projects
  • News & Trends
  • Exhibitions

RS-422 to Fiber Solutions - 28 Pages

  1. P. 1

  2. P. 2

  3. P. 3

  4. P. 4

  5. P. 5

  6. P. 6

  7. P. 7

  8. P. 8

  9. P. 9

  10. P. 10

  11. P. 20

Catalogue excerpts

Stand Alone Bit-Driver Mini Bit-Driver USA & International Headquarters 1101 N. Raddant Road Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com ©2014 S.I. Tech, Inc. All Copy and Images Rack Mounted Bit-Driver

 Open the catalogue to page 1

S.I.Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630)761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 2

S.I.TECH RS-422 PRODUCTS 1. Point to Point: RS-422 PORT HOST COMPUTER FIBER OPTIC FIBER OPTIC FIBER OPTIC FIBER OPTIC FIBER OPTIC FIBER OPTIC HOST COMPUTER Charge Card Reader Card Access Security System S.I.Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630)761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 3

S.I.TECH RS-422 EIA-RS-422 is a widely used specification for balanced 4-wire transmission (twisted or 2 twisted shielded pairs) where there is a signal transmit pair and a signal receive pair. Balanced transmission allows much longer distances and reduces the number of data errors. RS-422 CABLE Transmitted Data Signal Ground Received Data Transmitted Data OPTICAL FIBER TO REMOTE DCE Received Data Typical Setup S.I.Tech supplies a broad array of products using RS-422 protocol for various applications such as process control, security systems, T-Net, etc.. EIA-422 Standard specifies the electrical...

 Open the catalogue to page 4

S.I.TECH RS-422 CONNECTOR Unlike RS-232, which is a standard for the interface between data terminal equipment and data terminating equipment, including connector dimensions and pin number assignments, RS-422 and RS-485 are standards for the electrical characteristics of balanced digital systems. They specifically do not cover such details as pin assignments. Over the years, individual manufacturers of equipment having electrical characteristics conforming to RS-422 or RS-485 have selected electrical connections ranging from twisted pig-tails through screw terminals, various type D connectors...

 Open the catalogue to page 5

S.I.TECH RS422 TO FIBER OPTIC BIT-DRIVERS® 2012 Wall mounted Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate is 56 Kbps Input/Output Interface is 4 wire (plus ground) Terminal Block for RS-422 Power Supply Cord for 110VAC. Order S.I. Tech 2012V for 230VAC Particularly suitable for use with GE, SIEMENS, and other Programmable Controllers in environments such as cargo container cranes at Seaports Mini Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate is 56 Kbps Input/Output Interface DB-9 Female (Male optional) Connects directly to Terminal or by RS-422...

 Open the catalogue to page 7

Card Cage Mounted Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate is 56 Kbps Input/Output Interface is 8 Pin RJ-45 Female Connector Available on Eurocard, fits S.I. Tech Model 3000A, 19 inch Rack Designed to work with S.I. Tech Model 2106 or 2012 BitDrivers® Card Cage Mounted Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate is 256 Kbps Input/Output Interface is 8 Pin RJ-45 Female Connector Switchable Line Termination provided Designed for use with Micros System Designed to work with S.I. Tech Model 2176 Mini Bit-Driver® High Speed Stand Alone Asynchronous...

 Open the catalogue to page 8

“Three in One” Design RS232/422/485 to Fiber Bit-Driver Max Data Rate is 115.2 Kbps Multimode or Single mode DIN Rail Option 12VDC Power 2 Channel RS422 Fiber Optic Bit Driver 1U High Case Up to 20 Mbps data rate Multimode or Single mode Uses Triax Connector for High Level Instrumentation, Security, Shielding. Used for Military Systems. 4 Channel RS422 and TTL to Fiber Optic Bit Driver 1U High Case Up to 20 Mbps Data rate Multimode or Single mode Uses Triax (RS-422 Input) and BNC (TTL Output) to Connect to High Speed Network Used in Military System for High Security 5 Channel RS422 and TTL to...

 Open the catalogue to page 9

Multimode Point Distance *** Weight (820 nm)/ to Km Singelmode Point Multidrop 2 5 10 20 LB/KG (1300 nm) Data Connector** M or F (F is STD on most models. ) Distance*** 2 Km - STD Other - Specify L, XL, or UL Specifications subject to change without notice. Trunk**** Fiber Connector ST/SMA ST/SMA Fiber and Connector Multimode Singlemode (MM) - STD (SM)-Specify Temperature o 0 - 50 C - STD ST - STD ST - STD Other - Specify Other Other - Call S.I. Tech Specify e.g. 2424 = RS422 Async, 4 CH Fiber Multiplexer, 110VAC, DB37 F, 2Km, Multimode ST, 0-50 C Number XXXX Base Model * Power Options: See "Power...

 Open the catalogue to page 10

S.I.TECH RS-422 TO FIBER MULTIPLEXERS 2424 Four Channel Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Time Division Multiplexer Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate is 256 Kbps on each channel Powered through 110 VAC line cord 230 VAC version available as S.I. Tech Model 2424V Each unit requires 4-to-1 RS-422 cable S.I. Tech #7024 Eight Channel Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Time Division Multiplexer Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate is 76.8 Kbps on each channel Powered through 110 VAC line cord 230 VAC version available as S.I. Tech Model 2428V Each unit requires 8-to-1 RS-422 cable S.I. Tech #7028 S.I.Tech...

 Open the catalogue to page 11

Model 2012 Asynchronous Fiber Optic Bit - Driver Features: • Designed to work with Siemens Optoflex fiber optic cable. • Designed to work with GE and other programmable controllers with RS-422 interface. • Particularly suitable for cargo container cranes at seaports. • Wall/Panel mount case. DCD S.I.Tech Bit-Driver MODEL 2012 Operation Mode: Asynchronous, simplex or full duplex, 56 Kbps Input/Output Interface: RS-422, 4 Wire Terminal Block Transmission Line Interface: 2 ST connector fiber optic receptacles (SMA option). Duplex fiber optic cable. Transmission Distance: 6600 ft. (2km) (5 km option)...

 Open the catalogue to page 12

Model 2106 Optical Asynchronous Mini Bit-Driver Point to Point Features: • 50 to 115.2 Kbps asynchronous, simplex or full duplex operation • 6600 ft (2 Km) distance capability • 0 oC to 50 oC operating range • ST connector receptacles (SMA option) • RS-422 or 4 Wire RS-485 • Can be used with T-Network MINI OPTICAL BIT-DRIVER MODEL 2106 RS - 422 PINS UTILIZED BY 2106 MINI BIT - DRIVER 9 PIN CONNECTOR - FEMALE (MALE OPTION) Pin No. Operation Mode: Asynchronous, simplex or full duplex Input/Output Interface: RS-422, 9 pin type D, (4 Wire RS-485) Asynchronous at 50 to 115.2 Kbps, connects directly...

 Open the catalogue to page 13

All S.I. Tech, Inc. catalogues and technical brochures

  1. TTL Modems

    17 Pages

    En
  2. USB Modems

    13 Pages

    En