• Products
  • Catalogues
  • Projects
  • News & Trends
  • Exhibitions

RS-232 to Fiber Solutions - 42 Pages

  1. P. 1

  2. P. 2

  3. P. 3

  4. P. 4

  5. P. 5

  6. P. 6

  7. P. 7

  8. P. 8

  9. P. 9

  10. P. 10

  11. P. 20

  12. P. 30

  13. P. 40

Catalogue excerpts

Stand Alone Bit-Driver Mini Bit-Driver USA & International Headquarters 1101 N. Raddant Road Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com ©2014 S.I. Tech, Inc. All Copy and Images Ruggedized Bit-Driver

 Open the catalogue to page 1

S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 2

S.I.TECH RS-232 PRODUCTS 1. Point to Point: Serial Port Fiber Optic Cable (Up to 2 Km) HOST COMPUTER Fiber Optic Cable (Up to 2 Km) 2. Multidrop: Fiber Optic Cable (Up to 2 km) S.I.Tech 2109 2127 PLC/PC/RTU (Slave) PLC/PC/RTU (Slave) 3. Remote Terminal Cluster Using Multiplexers: HOST COMPUTER Up to 48 Terminals with Wire or Fiber Links Fiber Optic Cable (Up to 2 Km, mm) CLUSTER CABLE CLUSTER CABLE FIBER OPTIC CABLE UP TO 2 Km R T CLUSTER CABLE WORK STATION CLUSTER CABLE WORK STATION S.I.TECH 2506 WORK STATION CLUSTER CABLE This scheme allows setting of total optical network using passive Star...

 Open the catalogue to page 3

S.I.TECH 5. Ring (Loop) S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 4

S.I.TECH RS-232 S.I. Tech’s business and original developments started with RS-232 or so called serial communications. In early 1980, with the need for computerization of various processes, offices, and businesses there was an increasing use of the serial port. It was apparent that longer distance communications was not possible as wire and cables of the day were very limited in data communication capabilities. Belden and subsequently S.I.Tech were first to develop affordable fiber optic data communications. The first products were tested and approved by Bell Labs, DEC, and others. S.I.Tech has...

 Open the catalogue to page 5

S.I.TECH RS-232 CONNECTOR EIA-232 (formerly RS-232, which it is called by most of the industry and which it is called in S.I. Tech literature) is a standard for the interface between data terminal equipment (DTE) and data circuit terminating equipment (DCE), employing serial binary data exchange. The standard calls for a specific 25-position connector that is called DB-25 in S.I. Tech literature. The standard also specifies that the female connector shall be part of the DCE. In general, S.I. Tech RS-232 Bit-Drivers® are DCE’s and the connectors, as shown in Tables A, B, and C under “Data Connection”...

 Open the catalogue to page 6

S.I.TECH S.I. Tech Bit-Drivers are intended to replace modems and telephone cable with fiber optic cable (or in some cases dedicated copper cable) and they perform the cross-connection functions of a modem. Simply unplug the DTE RS232 cable from the modem and plug it into the Bit-Driver at each end of the circuit. TABLE 1 PIN NUMBER ASSIGNMENTS FROM RS-232-C DB-25 CONNECTOR DB9 Pin No. 3 2 7 8 6 5 1 DESCRIPTION AND ABBREVIATION Protective Ground Transmitted Data TD Received Data RD Request To Send RTS Clear To Send CTS Data Set Ready DSR Signal Ground G Received Line Signal Detector DCD Reserved...

 Open the catalogue to page 7

RS-232 TO FIBER OPTIC BIT-DRIVERS® Most Versatile RS-232 to Optical Asynchronous Bit-Driver® DTE/DCE Switch built in Diagnostic Logic Probe built in Multimode or Single mode fiber options Installed in Applications Worldwide Use with 212005 to convert to USB Synchronous/Asynchronous Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Switch-Selectable Synchronous Data Rates 9.6 Kbps to 64 Kbps Asynchronous Mode from 2.4 Kbps to 64 Kbps Switch Selectable Digital and Analog Loopback Test Capability built in Mini Asynchronous Half Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Max Data Rate 19.2 Kbps Supports SCADA, PLC and other Multidrop...

 Open the catalogue to page 9

Mini Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Speeds up to 115 Kbps Low Cost – Most Popular Unit for Multimode Fiber Applications Switch Selectable as DTE or DCE. Optionally available with male RS-232 DB-25 connector as 2505 M, with DB9 as 2505 MOD. Power Directly thru Pin 9 or Externally with S.I.Tech Model 2121/2164 Power Supply Available with Mark and Space Reversed as Model 2515 Mini Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Implements Full Duplex Control (Handshake) Signals Up to 56 Kbps Asynchronous Data Rate Powered Directly through Pin 9 or externally with...

 Open the catalogue to page 10

Three in one design RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Max 115.2 Kbps Data Rate Switch for RS-485 Speed Setting Din Rail Option Multimode or Single mode Mini RS-232 Bit Driver, Async Fiber optic, 115 Kbps Extended Temp. Range –40 to +65 oC 9 to 32 VDC Input Power Multimode or Single mode Mini RS-232 Bit Driver, Async, 57.6 Kbps Extended Temp. Range –40 to +85 oC Direct (Point to Point) or Loop (Ring) mode Rugged enclosure Various AC/DC power options 1 - RS232 Channel and 1 – E1 (or T –1) Channel 1U – 19” Rack Mounted Multimode or Single mode RS232 Async or Sync and Various Speed Options Mini Synchronous/Asynchronous...

 Open the catalogue to page 11

Vulcan RS-232 Kit 2 S.I.Tech #2005 Multimode ST Bit Driver 1 S.I.Tech #7202-0200-8255 FO Ruggedized Cable Assembly (200 ft.), ST/ST 1-7096, 1-7092 Data Cable Assembly Plug and Play for Vulcan (Plasma Cutting Machine) 10 Km Ruggedized Link 1 S.I.Tech 2560 (1310 nm) 1 S.I.Tech 2560 (1550 nm) 2 WDM S.I.Tech #1315 2 S.I.Tech #8077 ST/ST Couplers 2 DB25 RS-232 Cable Assemblies S.I.Tech Inc. Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 12

S.I.TECH RS-232 METALLIC BIT-DRIVERS® 2526 Mini Asynchronous RS-232 to Metallic (RS-422) Simplex or Full Duplex Bit-Driver® (Short Haul Modem) Data rates up to 19.2 Kbps Externally Switch Selectable DTE or DCE operation Powered by +12V DC on Pin 9 of DTE or by External 12 VDC Power Supply – S.I. Tech Model #2101 (110 VAC) or #2102 (230 VAC) Male or Female RS-232 DB-25 Connectors available USB to RS-232 Bit-Driver Use to Convert any RS-232 Bit Driver to USB Plugs into DB25F Pin Connector or optional DB9F Connector Powered from USB Host Data Rates to 250 Kbps Virtual COM port drivers provided Basic...

 Open the catalogue to page 14

S.I.TECH RS-232 TO FIBER OPTIC MULTIPLEXERS 2006 Eight Channel Asynchronous/Synchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Time Division Multiplexer Optical Bit-Driver® Each Channel independently switchable internally for 0 to 19.2 Kbps Asynchronous or 1.2 Kbps through 19.2 Kbps (5 rates) Synchronous. Aggregate Speed is 160 Kbps Optional Metal Enclosure with ears for mounting in standard 19 inch Rack Detachable Power Supply Cord, 110 or 230VAC Power Input Digital/Analog Loopback Test available for each channel independently Sixteen Channel Asynchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Time Division Multiplexer Optical...

 Open the catalogue to page 16

All S.I. Tech, Inc. catalogues and technical brochures

  1. TTL Modems

    17 Pages

    En
  2. USB Modems

    13 Pages

    En