• Products
  • Catalogues
  • Projects
  • News & Trends
  • Exhibitions

Fiber Solutions for IBM Systems - 17 Pages

  1. P. 1

  2. P. 2

  3. P. 3

  4. P. 4

  5. P. 5

  6. P. 6

  7. P. 7

  8. P. 8

  9. P. 9

  10. P. 10

Catalogue excerpts

Fiber Optic Solutions for IBM Systems 05/12/09 Stand Alone Bit-Driver Mini Bit-Driver USA & International Headquarters 1101 N. Raddant Road Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com ©2009 S.I. Tech, Inc. All Copy and Images

 Open the catalogue to page 1

S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 2

S.I.TECH IBM PRODUCTS 1. IBM 3X/AS 400/AS 400E: FIBER OPTIC 2 Km R 1 ASCII DEVICE FIBER OPTIC 2 Km STORAGE DEVICE 62.5/125 FIBER ST CONNECTORS 1 4 port async 2 3 Controller 4 S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com

 Open the catalogue to page 3

S.I.Tech Fiber Optic Cable or Jumper Cables S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com Up to 8 Coax Channels into each 3299 MUX COAX Bus & Tag CLUSTER Cable CONTROLLER S.I.Tech 7111 31XX 32XX Up to 8 Coax Channels from each 3299 MUX Ethernet Switch Ethernet Switch R 2006 2006 2016 2016 Up to 5 Km 2017 2017 R T Series 1000 Series 1000 F.O.MUX F.O.MUX Total 32 Type A Workstations 3270 3178/79 3278/79

 Open the catalogue to page 4

S.I.TECH IBM IBM occupies a unique position in the computer industry being the world’s largest computer system manufacturer. The world’s largest corporations, governments, and educational institutions use IBM systems, particularly large and medium scale systems. Due to the massive size of these systems, long distance data communication and distributed data communication is a must. Fiber Optics is the most logical choice for these applications. IBM 308/370/3090/43XX/9000/9021/9370 MAINFRAME NETWORKS SNA IBM mainframe systems are now used as servers for large data networks and storage networks....

 Open the catalogue to page 5

Power* Option Data Connection S.I. Tech Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Phone: (630) 761-3640 Fax: (630) 761-3644 Web Site: http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com 6. See Power Supply Chart Other - Specify Other - Specify Other - Specify Fiber and Connector Multimode e.g. 2836 = 1 part Twinax to Fiber Bit-Driver, Standalone, 110VAC, ST Connector Base Model ***Check IBM Timing Specifications * Power Options: See "Power Options and How to Order" sheet p. 106 for options and ordering instructions. LAN/WAN - See LAN/WAN Section Channel Data Rate Kbps Stand Alone ST/SC/FC ST/SC/FC ST/SC/FC ST/SC/FC ST/SC/FC ST/SC/FC...

 Open the catalogue to page 6

S.I.TECH IBM TWINAX TO FIBER OPTIC BIT-DRIVERS® (IBM AS/400, AS/400E, & S3/X) 2336 Card Cage Mounted Fiber Optic Bit-Driver® Synchronous Half or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Compatible with IBM 3/X and AS/400 systems Power, Transmit Data, and Receive Data LED status indicators Supports 1 RJ11 Connector Max Data Rate is 1 Mbps Fits Series 3000 Card Cage Multimode or Single mode 2836 Synchronous Half or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Compatible with IBM 3/X, AS/400, and AS/400E systems Power, Transmit Data, and Receive Data LED status indicators Supports 1 Twinax Port Works with 9036 Hub to...

 Open the catalogue to page 7

S.I.TECH 9308 Eight Channel Synchronous Half or Full Duplex Multiplexer Optical Bit-Driver® Compatible with IBM 3/X and AS/400 systems Power, Sync, Transmit Data, and Receive Data LED status indicators Stand Alone and Rack Mount Options Rack can hold 2 units side by side Max Data Rate is 1 Mbps per Twinax Port Supports up to 40 Users Note: Most IBM systems support Ethernet LAN, see LAN section for appropriate product for your application. IBM 3270 COAX TO FIBER OPTIC BIT-DRIVERS® (IBM Systems 370/390 and SNA Networks) 2370 Card Cage Mounted Synchronous Simplex or Full Duplex Fiber Optic Bit-Driver®...

 Open the catalogue to page 8

S.I.TECH IBM FIBER OPTIC BIT-DRIVERS® FOR IBM RS/6000 2129 Mini Synchronous Half or Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver® Compatible with IBM RS/6000 servers and IBM RANS – 128 Users Point to Point Links up to 2.5 Km. Each Link consists of one 2129 “master” and one 2129 “slave” Bit-Driver Units require S.I. Tech #7129 master/slave cables Master or Slave Switch Selectable RS-485, 9 wire port operating at 1.2 Mbps Receive Data, Transmit Data, Master, and Slave LED Indicators RS-485 IBM RS/6000 Protocol Multimode or Single mode 8 Note: Most IBM systems support Ethernet LAN, See LAN section for appropriate...

 Open the catalogue to page 9

Model 2129 Master/Slave Mini Bit-Driver Pair Features: • Custom designed for IBM RS/6000 Unit connected to an IBM or Async concentrator (RS-485 to RS-232 Cluster controller-128 users) • Point to Point Links up to 2.5 Km • Link consists of one 2129 "Master" Bit-Driver and one 2129 "Slave" Bit-Driver • Use 7129 Master/Slave cables MINI BIT-DRIVER MODEL 2129 RX TX MASTER SLAVE DB-9F RS - 485 9 PIN CONNECTOR - FEMALE PINS UTILIZED BY 2129 MINI BIT - DRIVER Operation Mode: Synchronous, half or full duplex Input/Output Interface: RS-485, DB-9F, 9 wire port operating at 1.2 Mbps Transmission Line Interface:...

 Open the catalogue to page 10

Model 2836 Twinax to Fiber Optic Bit-Driver - IBM Systems 3/X & AS/400 The S.I.Tech 2836 Bit-Driver is designed to work with IBM 3/X & AS/400 systems using twinax cable. Model 2836 Bit-Driver is a twinax to fiber optic transmitter/receiver full duplex product implementing IBM Protocol. Normal operating data rate is 1 Mbps. This fiber optic Bit-Driver product eliminates many disadvantages of twinax, especially EMI/RFI, ground loops (electrical isolation with fiber), high attenuation (high signal loss), limiting distance between nodes of system (5000 feet max. twinax), and potential lightning damage...

 Open the catalogue to page 11

Model 2870 Coax to Fiber Optic Bit - Driver The S.I.Tech 2870 Bit-Driver is designed to work with 93 ohm coaxial cable (RG 62/U type) used by IBM in SNA environment. It is a ideally suited to replace coaxial cable between IBM 3274 and 3276 controllers and 3278 terminals. It can also be used between IBM 3299 multiplexer and remote multiplexer. The normal operating data rate is 2.35 Mbps. S.I.Tech Bit-Driver Synchronous Optical This fiber optic Bit-Driver product eliminates many disadvantages of coax, especially EMI/RFI, high attenuation (high signal loss), limiting distance between workstations...

 Open the catalogue to page 12

All S.I. Tech, Inc. catalogues and technical brochures

  1. TTL Modems

    17 Pages

    En
  2. USB Modems

    13 Pages

    En